In memoriam January-April 2022

Posted: 2022/04/27

In Memoriam Banner

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away.

Delayed notices for 2021

Mr. Lorne Whittaker, Whitehorse, Yukon

Mrs. Faridokht Bidanjiri, Saanich, B.C.

Mr. Zabih Asasi, Vernon, B.C.

Mr. Pierre Mulumba Kabasele, Calgary, Alta.

Ms. Connie Fay Graham, Fraser-Fort George A, B.C.

Mrs. Rohangiz Samimi, Niagara Falls, Ont.

Mr. Ian K Harding, Quesnel, B.C.

Mr. T Michael Spence, Cariboo B, B.C.

Mr. Muayyad Adib Baghdadi, St. Catharines, Ont.

Ms. Sobhaneh Refahi Esfandabadi, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. Rezvanu’llah Vahdat, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Ms. Sylvia Joan Lent, Wolfville, N.S.

Mr. Charles E Turner, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Marilyn Lydia Carey, Powell River, B.C.

Mrs. Doris Esther Anderson, Cold Lake, Alta.

M. Pierre Dagenais, Gatineau, Que.

Mrs. Ellen Susan Yahneh-Eckstrand, Victoria, B.C.

Ms. Mina Lefthand, Eden Valley 216 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Carl Left Hand, Eden Valley 216 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Charles Boyle, Nanaimo, B.C.

Mrs. Maleha Hossin, Waterloo, Ont.

Mr. Keith F Titus, Dawson, Yukon

Ms. Dixie A. Kuhn, North Battleford, Sask.

January

Mrs. Violet L States, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Geraldine M Kusugak, Gimli, Man.

Ms. Erika H Hastings Adlparvar, Vancouver, B.C.

M. Rodrique Guitard, Pointe-à-la-Croix, Que. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Ferne B Allaby, Saint John, N.B.

Mr. Charles H Smith, Quesnel, B.C.

Mr. Jack B Earle Jr, Prince George, B.C. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Jessie Cote, Prince George, B.C. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Moyra Dunlop Campbell, Niagara Falls, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Scott J Campbell, Niagara Falls, Ont.

Mr. Kheirollah Riazati, St. Catharines, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Masha’allah Hatam, Calgary, Alta.

Mrs. Tanya Marshall, Thunder Bay, Ont.

Mrs. Bahieh Mahdi, Port Moody, B.C.

Mr. Dougall I Meloney, Sarnia, Ont.

Mr. Hubert J C Schuurman, Wolfville, N.S.

Mrs. Roohangiz Besharati, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Soheil Afnani, Regina, Sask.

Mr. Badiollah Rouhani, Waterloo, Ont.

Mrs. Jill Walton, Whitehorse, Yukon

February

Mr. Alexis Mercredi, Hay Lake 209 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Mohammad Ali Mahmodani, Whitby, Ont.

Mrs. Catherine Samuel, Hamilton, Ont.

Mr. Robert Hollis Thomson, Pointe-Claire, Que.

Mr. Ross G Wilde, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs. Sylvia Doris Robinson, Okotoks, Alta.

Mrs. Ruth M Halliwell, East Kootenay C, B.C.

Mr. Edward Ledwos, Winnipeg, Man.

Dr. Cheryl Katherine Conrod, Cape Breton, N.S.

Mr. Farimehr Samimi, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Stuart E Hanks, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. M Albert Ngambo (Zemingui), Moncton, N.B.

Mr. Sahand Sobhani, Osoyoos, B.C.

Ms. Elizabeth Clare Stodden, Guelph, Ont.

Mr. Gerrie A. Wynen, Mississauga, Ont.

Mrs. Bibi Momtazi, Kelowna, B.C.

Ms. D Faye Crago, Stratford, Ont.

March

Mr. Bahram Gustaspi, Port Moody, B.C.

Mr. Wayne Lefthand, Eden Valley 216 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Havel Green Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Reissa Gibbs-Rogers, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. John C Bastow, Nelson, B.C.

Mrs. Mastoreh Hajizadeh, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Foroughiyyih Katirai, Belleville, Ont.

Mrs. Farzaneh Mahdi, Toronto, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Margaret A Smith, Toronto, Ont.

Ms. Tanis Angela Naimian, Saint John, N.B. [Delayed notice]

Ms. Julia A Broeren, Whitehorse, Yukon

Mr. Peter Robinson, Sussex Corner, N.B.

Mr. Ike Bennett, Prince Rupert, B.C.

April

Mrs. Carole Ann Bassett, Niagara Falls, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Behdad Farahmandpour, Mississauga, Ont.

Mrs. Sonja Franklin, Courtenay, B.C.

Mr. James Rocco, Innisfil, Ont.

Mr. Folkie E Johnson, Whitehorse, Yukon

Mr. Neil R Channon, Athabasca County, Alta.

Ms. Nosrateh Dehghan Manshadi, New Westminster, B.C.

Ms. Donna M Stirling-Zoller, Pincher Creek, Alta.

Mr. Glen Scott Davis, Aurora, Ont.

Mrs. Alfreda M Knowlton, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Dr. Hossain Pezeshki Esfahani, Ottawa, Ont.