In memoriam January-April 2020

Posted: 2020/04/30

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away:

Delayed notices for 2019

Ms. Lamieh Ahmadzadeh Sisan, Port Moody, B.C.

Mr. Roger Nixon, St. Thomas, Ont.

Mr. Zekrollah Janamian, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mr. Abdeslan Berrada, Laval, Que.

Ms. Lorraine Louise Lahaie, Whitehorse, Yukon

Mrs. Geraldine Parkhill, Owen Sound, Ont.

Ms. Sheila S Pinkerton, Winnipeg, Man.

Mrs. Shirley Genier, Clearwater, B.C.

January 2020

Mrs. Farrokh Javdan, London, Ont. [Delayed notice – 2017]

Mrs. Iris Beeswax, Muncee-Delaware Nation, Ont.

Mrs. Jacqueline Lavina Brant, Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, Ont.

Mr. Jamshid Misaghi, Victoria, B.C.

Mrs. Anne Banani, Prince Edward, Ont.

Mrs. Alva Badger, Mistawasis First Nation, Sask.

Mrs. Jacqueline Lindstrom, Old Crow, Yukon

Mr. Robert Pozzo, Carcross, Yukon

Ms. Nancy J Low, Tagish, Yukon

Mrs. Virginia Bennett, Pelly Crossing, Yukon

Mrs. Rhea Sam, Pelly Crossing, Yukon

Mr. Tommy Joe, Pelly Crossing, Yukon

Mr. George Donnessey, Upper Liard, Yukon

Mrs. Mida Donnessey, Upper Liard, Yukon

Mr. Ray Donnessey, Upper Liard, Yukon

Mr. Alfred Caesar, Watson Lake, Yukon

Ms. Linda Lutz, Watson Lake, Yukon

Mr. Isaac Henry, Dawson, Yukon

Mrs. Sharon M Latham, Niagara Falls, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Khaled Fouaad Rezaei, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Mrs. Marion Louise Lubeseder (Mary Lou), Hastings Highlands, Ont.

Mr. Hamid Vejdani, Medicine Hat, Alta.

Ms. Mazie A Beeds, Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Mrs. Behin Dokht Tofigh, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Maliheh Bahjy, North Vancouver, B.C.

February

Mrs. Josephine Boos, Barrie, Ont.

Mr. Dan Beckett, Brooke-Alvinston, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Ali Nowrouzi, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Marjorie Butler, Okanagan-Similkameen F, B.C.

Mrs. Irandohkt Khodarami, Kelowna, B.C.

Mrs. Janet Russell, McNab-Braeside, Ont.

Ms. Joan Adele Riley, Toronto, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Ms. Janette Eckl, Calgary, Alta.

Mrs. Margaret J Hutchings, Oshawa, Ont.

Ms. Esther J Alvarado, Pickering, Ont.

Ms. Diane Alexander, Cobalt, Ont.

Mr. Sani Saberi, Halifax, N.S.

Mrs. Lameah Naimi, Abbotsford, B.C.

Mr. Aristoo Khoshkhessal, North Vancouver District, B.C.

Mr. Grant Moberly, Calgary, Alta.

March

Mr. Fred John Cazon, Yellowknife, N.W.T. [Delayed notice]

Mr. Enayatollah T Maghsoudi, Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Mr. Russell McMullin, Nanaimo, B.C.

Mrs. Labibeh Azizi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mr. Ataollah Golshan, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Hossein Allahkaram, Kitchener, Ont.

Mr. Mohammad H Forghani Ashrafi, Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Ms. Elsie Taypotat, Kahkewistahaw First Nation, Sask. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Jackie Walker (Jacqueline), London, Ont. [Delayed notice]

Mrs. Bahereh Naraghi-Arani, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Rebecca Mary Sword, Huron Shores, Ont.

Mr. John A MacKenzie, East Gwilimbury, Ont.

Mr. Mohammad Ali Sobhani, Osoyoos, B.C.

Mrs. Eleanor F Harding, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs. Deborah M Ainsworth, Central Saanich, B.C. [Delayed notice]

April

Mr. James Alexander Desson, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Ghodsiyeh Dehghan Manshadi, View Royal, B.C.

Mr. Khosrow Saidi, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Irandokht Sherkat Laghai, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Edith E McNeill, Abbotsford, B.C.

Mr. Jamal A Salehian, Burlington, Ont.

Mrs. Janet L Bellinger-Seens, Ajax, Ont.

Mrs. Violet George, Whitehorse, Yukon

Mr. Yves Haury, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Ili, Moslemi, Halifax, N.S.

Mr. Sherwood B Moore, Qualicum Beach, B.C.

Mr. Enayatullah Zabihi Sissan, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Safa Taleei Ardekani, Calgary, Alta.