In memoriam 2019

Posted: 2019/12/30

 

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away:

Delayed notices for 2018

Mr. Aghamohammad-Ali Parsa, Winnipeg, Man.

Ms. Farideh Mehrabi, London, Ont.

Mr. Sydney Tyson, Surrey, B.C.

Mrs. Morine C Metzler, Kings, N.S.

Mr. Hossein A Fatehi Borujeni, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Jim Gray, Duncan’s First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Harry D Booker, London, Ont.

Mr. William R Starks, Greater Sudbury, Ont.

January

Mrs. Janice M Beaveridge, Duncan, B.C.

Mr. Hansjuergen Lubeseder, Hastings Highlands, Ont.

Mr. Ali Nejatian, Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Ms. Simin Katebi Khosravi, Toronto, Ont.

Ms. Claire A Wilson, Mount Pearl, N.L.

Mrs. Ghodsiyeh Zamani, Halifax, N.S.

Ms. Bahieh Khanom Rezvani Khalajabadi, Edmonton, Alta.

Dr. Harry H Veprek, Richmond, B.C.

Mrs. Penelope M Hogg, Nelson, B.C.

Ms. Kathie Barkes, Sidney, B.C.

Mr. Harvey C Ironeagle, Pasqua First Nation, Sask.

Mr. Marvin Bigstoney, Stoney First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Derry Whittaker, Saskatoon, Sask.

Ms. Anne Robson, Ladysmith, B.C.

Mrs. Seyedeh Banoo Nabavichashmi, Burnaby, B.C.

Mr. Sam J Paul, Shuswap First Nation, B.C.

Mr. Iraj Rastan, Burlington, Ont.

Mrs. Muluk Norani, North Vancouver District, B.C.

Ms. Margaret Grace Peecheemow, Tallcree First Nation, Alta.

February

Mrs. Laura Semple-Everett, Montreal, Que.

Mr. Manoutchehr Farrokhzad, Oakville, Ont.

Mr. Seyed Zia Farzaneh, Maple Ridge, B.C.

Mr. Siavash Holakoozadeh, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Cyndy G Jeffery, Bulkley-Nechako, B.C.

Mrs. Mary Klimm, Hamilton, Ont.

Mr. Shahpour Askarpour, Halifax, N.S.

Mr. Mansour Samandari, Vaughan, Ont.

Mr. Faramarz Ashraf, Kelowna, B.C.

Ms. Carlene Mary Solodoka, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Ms. Geraldine Burning, Six Nations, Ont.

Mr. Robert D Donnelly, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Mr. Robert R Gorman, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Ghodsieh Mostaghim, Maple Ridge, B.C.

Mr. John Boyd, Greater Sudbury, Ont.

Mr. Hugh McLean, Kawartha Lakes, Ont.

March

Ms. Margaret Diletti, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs. Irandokht Hessami, Hamilton, Ont.

Ms. Gloria Knott, Prince Rupert, B.C.

Mrs. Fakhar-El-Zaman Mirian, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Francois Desrosiers, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Francia M Rose, Mission, B.C.

Mr. James Bigblood, Wabaseemoong First Nation, Ont.

Mrs. Harriett McDonald, Wabaseemoong First Nation, Ont.

Mrs. Tahereh Farzannejad, Burlington, Ont.

Mr. Jorge Perez-Salas, Oshawa, Ont.

Mr. Faridoon Ahoorai, Oshawa, Ont.

Ms. Geneva Monica Elizabeth Audain Neale, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Henry Poundmaker Beaudry, Battleford, Sask.

Mr. Keith Eldridge, Sussex, N.B.

Mrs. Alice G Reid, Opportunity No. 7, Alta.

Mrs. Monireh Mishinchi (Zehtab), Brandon, Man.

Ms. Sharon B Peter, Victoria, B.C.

Mrs. Mary Ann Thompson, Sarnia, Ont.

Mr. Garry Howarth, Victoria, B.C.

April

Mrs. Mary Brown, Tecumseh, Ont.

Mr. Behyar Bahador-Najafabadi, Regina, Sask.

Mr. Frederick C Weir, Halifax, N.S.

Mr. Ralph C W Lucas, Sylvan Lake, Alta.

Mr. O Donald Rogers, Prince Edward, Ont.

Mr. Seyed Jafar Seyed Jaffari, Edmonton, Alta.

Mr. Lawrence McNeil, Dawson Creek, Alta.

Mrs. Farah Javid, Richmond, B.C.

May

Mr. Rubyn Chapiel, Vancouver, B.C.

Ms. Valerie J Sinclair, Vancouver, B.C.

Ms. Rita Bird, Mosquito First Nation, Sask.

Mr. William Hunter, London, Ont.

Mr. Nigel Whitehouse, Kootenay Boundary, B.C.

Mrs. Cynthia Robinson, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Mahmood Shams, Whitby, Ont.

Mr. Iraj Karimi, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mr. Fazlollah Khaki, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Bita Hart, Surrey, B.C.

Ms. Valerie Muchenje, Ottawa, Ont.

June

Mrs. Marion Hutcheson, Huntsville, Ont.

Mr. Abbas Akramian, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Diane A Brown, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. Dany Lowi, Dieppe, N.B.

Mr. Payman Missaghian, Port Moody, B.C.

Mrs. Munavar Khodadadeh, Riverview, N.B.

Mrs. Norma Netko, South Stormont, Ont.

July

Dr. Youssef Nava’i, Calgary, Alta.

Mrs. Violet Snow, Stoney First Nation, Alta. – Delayed notice

Mr. Hussein Ali Tebyaniyan, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. D Allen Russell, Terrace, B.C.

August

Mr. Guy McGuire, Orillia, Ont.

Mrs. Parvin Sazegar, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Sudabeh Zadeghzadeh, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Sajjad Hassan, Surrey, B.C.

Mrs. Nona M Schmalenberg, View Royal, B.C.

Mrs. Pari Hashemi, Montreal, Que.

Mr. Roy G Reorda, Penticton, British Columbia

Mrs. Mehrangiz Behmardi, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mr. Ezatollah Yazhary, King Township, Ont.

September

Mrs. Effie M Weir, Truro, N.S.

Mrs. Rouhangiz Pezeshkzad, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. George W McFeeters, Markham, Ont.

Mr. Jim Barton, Prince George, B.C.

Mr. Bill Daniels, Quinte West, Ont.

Mrs. Maryam Mehregani, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mr. Ron Everett, Montreal, Que.

Mr. Vernon P Gomes, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Bowden Wasylciw, Fairview, Alta.

Mrs. Dominic Adele Lindstrom, Fort St. John, Alta.

Ms. Marlene Olds, Siksika First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Dewayne Three Suns, Siksika First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Richard Weiner, Surrey, B.C.

Dr. Paul Lobel, St. John’s, N.L.

October

Mr. Neil Cross, Kingston, Ont.

Mrs. Noor Ul Ain Rohani, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Gale Edwin Buffalo, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Elsie Crow Shoe, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Janet Eskososhen, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Roberta Iron Shirt, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Doris Many Guns, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Bridget No Chief, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Stewart Prairie Chicken, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Les Plain Eagle, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Allen Shouting, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Lilian Steele, Lethbridge, Alta.

Ms. Delphine M Starlight, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Trynie Warrior, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Pari Hedayati, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Josephine A Adams, Hamilton, Ont.

Mr. Garry Jones, Drumheller, Alta.

Mrs. Shahindokt Moayed, Hamilton, Ont.

Ms. Parvin Shaikholeslami, Langley, B.C.

Ms. Ashraf Sabetian, New Westminster, B.C.

Mrs. Jaleh Khazeh Alizadeh, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Ms. Marilyn Willox, Canmore, Alta.

November

Mrs. Roslyn Stines, Toronto, Ont. – Delayed notice

Mr. Norman W MacCormack, Halifax, N.S.

Mrs. Rhonda D Beckman, London, Ont.

Mrs. Basirat Sadeghi, Saint John, N.B.

Mr. Ron Morach, Unorganized Division No. 19, Man.

Mrs. Lena C Poliah, Winnipeg, Man.

Mme. France M Sevigny, Winnipeg, Man.

Mr. Faramarz Mahdi, Winnipeg, Man.

Mr. Yadollah Moshrefzadeh Sani, Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Nasrine Navidzadeh, Montreal, Que.

Mrs. Setareh Lesanii Seisan, Waterloo, Ont.

Mr. Cameron J Paul, Membertou First Nation, N.S.

Mr. Roger Arsenault, Medicine Hat, Alta.

Mr. Jamal Toeg, Ottawa, Ont.

Ms. Vartá Sokhanvar-Bruce, Hamilton, Ont.

Ms. Darlene J Kimball, Hinton, Alta.

Ms. Delma Sippola, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Hilary Strikes With A Gun, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Lucille Crowshoe, Lethbridge, Alta.

Dr. Ahmad Aazami, Markham, Ont.

Mrs. Judy Mildred Carter, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. Ulf Kellermann, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Soraya Siyavashi Nadimi, Duncan, B.C.

December

Ms. Cheryl M Sensabaugh, Haldimand County, Ont.

Mr. Carl Phillis, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Mrs. Parvaneh Askarpour, Halifax, N.S.

Mr. Jean-Paul Leonard, Longueuil, Que.

Mrs. Phoebe A Lemmon, Leeds and the Thousand Islands, Ont.

Ms. Hilary Harper, Edmonton, Alta.

Mr. Daniel Schmitt, West Kelowna, B.C.