In memoriam: October 2013 to August 2014

Posted: 2014/09/11
Photo: Galen Humber

Photo: Galen Humber

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away between October 2013 and August 2014:

Elsie Sharp Adze, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Tracy Sharp Adze, Piikani First Nation, Alta

Diane Adams, Squamish, B.C.

Caroline Amos, Morley, Alta.

Fred Amos, Morley, Alta.

Wilfred Amos Jr., Morley, Alta.

Abdul-Raouf Akhtarkhavari, Pitt Meadows, B.C.

Shahram Azadi, London, Ont.

Roya Azizi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Wilfred Amos, Stoney Ir, Alta.

Dan Bach, Rockyview County, Alta.

Neil Baker, Tagish, Yukon

Dr. Gilbert Bartholomew, Lions Bay, B.C.

Nurieh Bayani Moslehi, Waterloo, Ont.

Jennifer Beadle, Orillia, Ont.

Mina Behi, Mission, B.C.

Molook Behjati, North Vancouver, B.C.

Randy Bellegarde, Star Blanket First Nation, Sask.

Elinor Bennett, Sidney, B.C.

Carl Brezinsky, Winnipeg, Man.

John Cakarnis, London, Ont.

Peter Cheung, Guelph-Eramosa, Ont.

Al Cieply, Toronto, Ont.

Gaetana Clermont, Leduc, Alta.

Warren Coulter, Clarington, Ont.

Herman Dacosta, Toronto, Ont.

Najma Sadeghi Dehghan, Orillia, Ont.

Debbie Donnelly, Vancouver, B.C.

Juliette R Dupuis, Vonda, Sask.

Aminollah Eghdami, West Vancouver, B.C.

Elfriede Emde, Waterloo, Ont.

Angus Epp, Abbotsford, B.C.

Carlos Escobar-Medina, St. John’s, Nfld.

Ali Esfandiari, Richmondhill, Ont.

Dr. Alice Jane Faily, U.S.

Clermont Gagnon, Fort Erie, Ont.

Parviz Ghadirian, Montreal, Que.

D Walter Girrior, Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Francis Gordon, Taber, Alta.

Joan R Haigh, Sidney, B.C.

Parvin Halabecki, Oliver Paipoonge, Ont.

Kathleen A Hamilton, Chilliwack, B.C.

Edward J Hanusiak, Halifax, N.S.

Harvey Hedley, High River, Alta.

Wilma L Hindes, Calgary, Alta.

Peter Holloway, Victoria, B.C.

Bidiullah Hooshmand, Saskatoon, Sask.

Veliollah Ighani, Surrey, B.C.

Lydia Jarvis, Yarmouth, N.S.

Gregory Johnson, Eskasoni First Nation, N.S.

Georgina Jordan, Sault Ste Marie, Ont.

Parviz Khazra, Richmondhill, Ont.

Joan Edith Keeting, King Township, Ont.

Badrieh Kassiri Arabi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mansour Katirai, Barrie, Ont.

Korosh Kazemi, Calgary, Alta.

Jacqueline Law, Mississauga, Ont.

Inge Lechthaler, Winnipeg, Man.

Ernest Malishewsky, McCreary, Man.

R Gordon Manery, Lethbridge, Alta.

Gillian Martha Manchester, Oakville, Ont.

Olive Hall McFarlane, Montreal, Que.

Ellwyn McKague, Rosedale, Man.

Lawrence H McPhee, Hamilton, Ont.

Olive Marguerite Mehlfuhrer, Owen Sound, Ont.

Lena Meredith, West Gray, Ont.

Joan A Moore, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.

Mohammad Mahdi Mowlavi, Thornhill, Ont.

Ataiyeh Nasseri, Mississauga, Ont.

John Raudger Nygaard, North Cowichan, B.C.

Catherine S Phillips, North Cowichan, B.C.

William Popoff, Oshawa, Ont.

Tom Roach, Grimsby, Ont.

Bert Roger, St. Mary’s, Ont.

Afsaneh Rowhani, Burnaby, B.C.

Nosratollah Safaie, Coquitlam, B.C.

Michael Samo, Langford, B.C.

Kiflu Seyoum, Toronto, Ont.

Koorosh Shakerinia, Halifax, N.S.

Yadollah Shakerinia, Halifax, N.S.

Clara Silverfox, Pelly Crossing, Yukon

Steven Silverfox, Pelly Crossing, Yukon

Ralph Smith, Lethbridge, Alta.

Maurice St Martin, Hay River, N.W.T.

John Skeaff, Montreal, Que.

Nura Steiner, Lambton Shores, Ont.

Donald Thomas, Rawdon, Que.

Farzin Vassighi, Toronto, Ont.

Edith White, Kelowna, B.C.

Joyce A White, Saanich, B.C.

Brett Woodward, Borden, Sask.

June Morden White, Saskatoon, Sask.

Wilbert Yellow Wings, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

Mary Wood, Essa, Ont.

Fatemah Zandieh, Langford, B.C.

Mahin Hariri, Toronto, Ont.