In memoriam 2018

Posted: 2019/01/17

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away:

Delayed notices from December 2017

Mrs. Janet K Graham, Grimsby, Ont.

Mr. Babak Saidi, Brockville, Ont.

Mrs. Mahin Atefi, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Ida Bunting, Wabaseemoong Independent Nation, Ont.

Mr. Farshad Khalili Sangasary, Markham, Ont.

Mr. Manuchehr Majzub, West Vancouver, B.C.

Dr. Jehangir Venus, Aurora, Ont.

January

Mrs. Theresa Luggi, Stellat’en First Nation, B.C. – Delayed notice

Mrs. Mary Debassige-Saint-Andre, Chelsea, Que.

Mr. Qodratullah Sharifipour, Caledon, Ont.

Dr. Gerald A Hanks, Ottawa, Ont.

Ms. Fatemeh Afaghi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mr. Farzad Mehrabkhani, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mr. Ronald C Jacobs, Branford, Ont.

Mrs. Kalsoom Khairkhah Tabarsi, Vancouver, B.C.

Mr. Guiou H Taylor, Edmonton, Alta.

Miss Soleil Beattie, Saskatoon, Sask.

Mrs. Doris McLean, Whitehorse, Yukon.

Mr. Gholam Hussein Eghbali, Edmonton, Alta.

Mrs. Irene P Hart, Central Huron, Ont.

Mr. Soltan Mahmood Aalaei, Kingston, Ont.

February

Mr. Mike Alexander, Cobalt, Ont.

Mrs. Lillian Link, Seton Lake First Nation, B.C.

Mrs. Betty Snow, Stoney First Nation, Alta

Mr. Wilfred Amos Jr, Stoney First Nation, Alta

Mr. Yomollah Fahandezh Saadi, Kelowna, B.C.

Mrs. Farzanieh Asbaghi, Hamilton, Ont.

Ms. Christine McKinnon-Flynn, Oakville, Ont.

Mr. Kenneth Baker, Carcross, Yukon.

Mrs. Roberta James, Carcross, Yukon.

Mr. Robert Van Bibber, Pelling Crossing, Yukon.

Mr. T Garth Harvey, Cowichan Valley, B.C.

March

Mrs. Jeannine Frost-Aubin, Guelph, Ont.

Dr. Andrew K Kennedy, Saguenay, Que.

Mrs. Malihe Derakhshan, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Phyllis Perrakis, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Zakieh Khadem-Awal, Halifax, N.S.

Ms. Sylvia L Demers, Okotoks, Alta.

Mrs. Irantaj Zargarpour, West Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Frances McDonald, St. John’s, N.L.

Mr. Grant Taylor, Curve Lake First Nation, Ont.

Mrs. Florence Calf Child, Siksika Nation, Alta.

Mr. Francis Dennis, Eskasoni First Nation, N.S.

Mr. Frank Bond, Norfolk County, Ont.

Mrs. Mary Koltermann, West Kelowna, B.C.

Mr. Jalal Azizi, North Vancouver District, B.C.

April

Mrs. Alison A H Dorosh, Squamish, B.C.

Ms. Homa Mehraban, London, Ont.

Mr. Richard Keepence, Saanich, B.C.

Mrs. Polly C Chouinard, Iroquois Falls, Ont.

Mr. David J Rosati, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Mavis Hastings, High River, Alta.

Mr. Abbas Mahboubi, Maple Ridge, B.C.

Mrs. Marjorie I Price, Haldimand County, Ont.

Mrs. Joan Bauslaugh, Saltspring Island, B.C.

Mr. Gerald R Seifert, Grande Prairie, Alta.

Mrs. Maria Chiavario, Vancouver, B.C.

May

Dr. Nooroldin Anvari, Hamilton, Ont.

Ms. Gretel K Low, Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Nayyereh K Z Shahidi, Pointe-Claire, Que.

Mr. Wayne M Langlois, Brandon, Man.

Mrs. Dorise McCulloch, Strathmore, Alta.

Pierre-Hugues Archambault, Gatineau, Que.

Mrs. Ellen Naylor, Stratford, Ont.

Mr. Francis Stanley, Grand Manan, N.B.

Mrs. Claire Hershberg, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Connie M Edwards, Abbotsford, B.C.

Mr. Nelson W Crone, Esquimalt, B.C.

Mrs. Esme Tukeman, Esquimalt, B.C.

Mr. Fu’ad Ardekani, Kelowna, B.C.

June

Mrs. Meimanat Haie Najafabadi, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mr. Iraj Khazei, Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Talat Mozun Eshragh, Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Bonnie M Moerike, Morinville, Alta.

Mrs. Margaret E Sanford, Vernon, B.C.

Mrs. Diane Girard, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs. Evelyn Crofford, Edmonton, Alta.

Mrs. Laurie Wapenaar, Markham, Ont.

Mr. Roger J Joy, Kamloops, B.C.

July

Dr. Massoud Rafaat, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. Payam Fahandezh Saadi, Richmond, B.C.

Mrs. Farkhondeh Ebrahimi, New Market, Ont.

Mr. Pierre Richard, Gatineau, Que.

Miss Jean G Smith, Toronto, Ont.

Ms. Shahla Farzaneh, North Vancouver District, B.C.

August

Mrs. Delores Craig, High River, Alta.

Dr. Fereydoun Mottahedin, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Eva Stanley, Grand Manan, N.B.

Dr. Mehri Afnan, Mississauga, Ont.

Ms. Diana L Nicolls, Saanich, B.C.

Mme Denise Rousselle, Montreal, Que.

Mr. Zolfali H Sadeghpour Sisan, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mr. Tarazollah Haghighatjoo, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Malak Zare, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mrs. Zarifeh Onsory, Coquitlam, B.C.

September

Mrs. Homayun Rowhani, North Vancouver District, B.C.

Mr. Enayatullah Tavakoli Kisha, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mr. Mir Karim Karimpour, Toronto, Ont.

Mr. Alex T Hansen, Dawson Creek, B.C.

Mr. Sidney C Brewer, Duncan, B.C.

Mrs. Regina Cybolska-Sweet, North Cowichan, B.C.

Mr. Thomas Le Poidevin, Collingwood, Ont.

Mr. Gerard G Brocklehurst, Halifax, N.S.

Mrs. Jane Nishi Goldstone, North Vancouver District, B.C.

Mr. Floyd Royal, Siksika Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Aghdas Javid, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs. Rohangez Janameyan, Toronto, Ont.

October

Roger Coulombe, Clarence-Rockland, Ont.

Mrs. Marilou H Artinoff Paquette, Longueuil, Que.

Mrs. Mahboubeh Vahdati, Coquitlam, B.C.

Ms. Arzoo Golshani, Thunder Bay, Ont.

Mr. Richard J Stanton, Knight of Bahá’u’lláh, Thunder Bay, Ont.

Mr. Jalal Poursadeghian, Surrey, B.C.

Mr. Amir Victory, West Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Dorothy Frank, Guelph-Eramosa, Ont.

Mr. Parviz Merrikh-Yazdi, Guelph, Ont.

Mrs. Mahindokht Mansour-Peymani, Chilliwack, B.C.

November

Mrs. Mary Hunt, Niagra Falls, Ont.

Mrs. Toba Maseudian Shishavan, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mr. Bill Lovejoy, Cowichan Valley, B.C.

Mr. Montgomery Wild, Innisfail, Alta.

Mr. Karl Hauck, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Chris Kruger, Cowichan Valley, B.C.

Mrs. Atefeh Khairkhah Tabarsi, Vancouver, B.C.

Dr. Sheelagh Russell-Brown, Halifax, N.S.

Mrs. Barbara Rager, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Lawrence Maughan, Hamilton, Ont.

December

Mrs. Joan V Turley, Halifax, N.S.

Ms. Keshvar Emadi, Surrey, B.C.

Ms. Jennifer Tristram, South Glengarry, Ont.

Mr. Thomas G Gossen, Saltspring Island, B.C.

Mr. Azizollah Rahnemay Rabbani, Centre Wellington, Ont.

Mr. Amin Erfanifar, Victoria, B.C.

Mr. Rodrick Hogg, Victoria, B.C.

Mr. Robert Rempel, Victora, B.C.

Mr. Alexander Tahririha, St. Albert, Alta.