In memoriam 2016

Posted: 2017/07/13

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away:

January 2016

Mr. Lewis H Monteith, Wasaga Beach, Ont.

Mr. Harl Isaac, Fort St. James, B.C.

Ms. Ute L Wilder, Prince George, B.C.

Ms. Dorothy P MacDougall, St. Albert, Alta.

Mr. Anthony Paton, Uxbridge, Ont.

Mrs. May Green, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. John D Hastings, Gananoque, Ont.

Mr. Gerald D Reed, Cowichan Valley, B.C.

Mrs. Diane Calvert, Penticton, B.C.

Mrs. Dorothy E Sawkiewicz, Wetaskiwin, Alta.

Mr. Robert Louie, Nautley 1 First Nation, B.C.

Mrs. Nadereh Naimi Bookan, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.

Mr. Rodrigue J Pineault, Skeena-Queen Charlotte, B.C.

Dr. Brenda M Zografov, Winnipeg, Man.

Mr. John R Kerr-Wilson, Drummond And North Elmsley, Ont.

February 2016

Mr Barry W Peelar, Brandon, Man.

Mrs. Parirokh Alizadeh Rastan, Longueuil, Que.

Mr Kenzie A Marshall, Potlotek First Nation, N.S.

Mrs. Margaret Wolverine, Saskatchewan.

Mr. Frank Curly, Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head & Lean Man First Nation, Sask.

Mr Martin Spyglass, Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head & Lean Man First Nation, Sask.

Mr Michael Wahobin, Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head & Lean Man First Nation, Sask.

Ms. Lorraine Lesage, Duncan, B.C.

Ms. Lynda Aldridge, Owen Sound, Ont.

Mr. Shamsollah Malakooti-Negad, Lakeshore, Ont.

Ms. Sylvia Decaire, Wahta Mohawk Territory First Nation, Ont.

Mr Rajai Nabil Delshad, Montréal, Que.

Mr Joe Dick, Ross River, Yukon.

Mr. Hedayetullah Moradiyan, Vancouver, B.C.

Ms. Alice M Joslin, Surrey, B.C.

Mrs Parichehre Jamshidi, Vaughan, Ont.

Mr Richard W Douglas, Oakville, Ont.

Mr. Bernie Martin-Wood, Metchosin, B.C.

Mr Patrick McPherson, Obashkaandagaang First Nation, Ont.

March 2016

Mrs. Linda D Ahtiainen, Gibsons, B.C.

Mr. Dale W Peterson, Central Kootenay, B.C.

Mrs. Betty J Watson, Ottawa, Ont.

Mrs. Norma J Benson, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Miss Karen Jack, Lake of the Woods, Ont.

Miss Esther Lewis, Shoal Lake, Ont.

Mr Francis Joseph, Naotkamegwanning First Nation, Ont.

Mrs. Mary Scott, Wabaseemoong First Nation, Ont.

Mr. Bob Kustra, Moose Jaw, Sask.

Mrs. Nena M Joy, Caribou, B.C.

Mr. David Schaldemose, Quesnel, B.C.

Mr. Amir Arjomand, Burlington, Ont.

April 2016

Mrs. Iran Arjomandi, Lake Country, B.C.

Mr John Stefanchik, Vernon, B.C.

Mrs. Stella D Edgar, Esquimalt, B.C.

Mme Suzanne Hebert-Saindon, Ottawa, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mr. Ronald J Tranter, Oshawa, Ont.

May 2016

Mrs. Patricia E Smith, Red Deer, Alta.

Mrs Sandra A Rowe, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.

Mr John C Hellson, Calgary, Alta.

Ms. Nimtadj Movafegh, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Margaret Yeo, Regina, Sask.

Mr. Ronald F Price, Burlington, Ont.

Mrs. Celia E Bolton, Halifax, N.S.

Ms. Kathy Jean Grant, Stratford, Ont.

Mrs. Jane R Green, St. John’s, N.L.

Mrs. Cecilia Jacobs, Akwesasne First Nation, Ont.

June 2016

Mr. Peter Beaulieu, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Pat Wasp Colin, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Joseph Seniantha, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Andrew Dahdona, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Billy Kipling, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Alfred Denechoan, Hay Lake First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Dan Lambert, High Level, Alta.

Mr. Rohullah Kashef, Aurora, Ont.

Ms. Tabitha N Greene, Strathmore, Alta.

Mr. Don A Benson, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Mrs. Evelyn Loft Watts, Cobourg, Ont.

Mrs. Mary L Keedwell, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr Farshad Yazdani, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mme Lyne B­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­élanger, Montréal, Que.

Mme Bahiyeh Khouzuie, Montréal, Que.

July 2016

Ms. Roberta L Skanks, Toronto, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mr. Jack A Chalmers, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Azarmidocht Poustchi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Mrs. Joy Court-Joseph Toronto, Ont.

Hossein Sharifi, Kitchener, Ont.

Mrs. Muradifa Yakich, Kitchener, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mrs Patricia O’Flanagan, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Mr. Charles F H Hinton, Nanaimo, B.C.

August 2016

Mr. Melvin Potts, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Nancy E Hastings, Gananoque, Ont.

Mrs. Alieh Abbasi, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. Gorman D Latham, Niagara Falls, Ont.

Ms. Fannie Lee Evans, Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Mrs. Ghodsieh Rohani Langford City, B.C. [delayed notice]

Mrs. Afsar Mohammad-Hosseini, Surrey, B.C.

Mrs. Nora Gray, Duncan’s 151A First Nation, Alta.

Ms. Mehriban Heybatova, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Derakhshandeh Eslami, Kitchener, Ont.

Mr. Mirza Agha Moslehi Sissan, Kitchener, Ont. [delayed notice]

Ms. Dorine Cooper, Winnepeg, Man.

Mr. Zeanal Zareh, Regina, Sask.

Mr Gholamhossein Bashiri Seisan, Waterloo, Ont.

September 2016

Mrs. Ruth Gough, Okotoks, Alta.

Mr. David H McIsaac, Colwood, B.C.

Mr. Matthew S G Day, Toronto, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mr. Hedayat Emtesali, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mrs. Sylvia J Elleray, Parksville, B.C.

Mme Helene Panalaks, Gatineau, Que.

October 2016

Mrs. Barbara L Reid, Grand Forks, B.C.

Ms Romana Meratti, Vaughan, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mrs. Sadigheh Naderi, Summerland, B.C. [delayed notice]

Ms. Hayat Awad Hawater, London, Ont.

Ms. Florence Kirshenbaum, Montréal, Que.

Mr. Rahmatullah Tofigh, Vaughan, Ont.

Mr. Ian K Morrison, Castlegar, B.C. [delayed notice]

Ms. Kay Muttart, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mr. Gerrit Van De Meeberg, Sechelt, B.C.

Mrs. Irmgard Sosnowski, Thunder Bay, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mr. Reginald Baskin, Courtenay, B.C.

Mr. Soroosh Moayed, Hamilton, Ont.

Mrs Nazanin Tebyanian, Calgary, Alta.

Mr. Zeinedin Abrari North Vancouver District, B.C.

November 2016

Ms. Eva Bad Eagle, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. Arthur Crowshoe, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Mr. George Many Guns, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Mrs. Vicky Hickman, Ottawa, Ont.

Ms. Melanie Eckford, Victoria, B.C.

Mr. Sepehri Esmail. Richmond Hill, Ont.

Mr. James Bier, Hamilton, Ont. [delayed notice]

Mrs. Marion L Nichols, Hamilton, Ont.

Mr. Azizullah Dehghan Manshadi, View Royal, B.C.

Mr. Gary Sam, Carmacks, Yukon

Mr. Simon H Moya, Kelowna, B.C.

Mr. Conrad Guay, Woodstock, Ont.

Ms. Elizabeth H Murphy, Mississauga, Ont.

Mr Seyed Hassan Rahmati, Markham, Ont.

Mr. Marian Netko, South Stormont

Dr. William D Guy, Ottawa, Ont.

Ms. Deborah C Wood, Chilliwack, B.C.

Mrs. Mary Duma, Athabasca County, Alta.

Ms. Mavis Texeira, Brockville, Ont.

Mrs. Tahireh Hafzi, Mississauga, Ont.

December 2016

Mrs. Forough Firouzian Bassari, Chilliwack, B.C.

Mrs. Homa Mottahedeh, Toronto, Ont.

Mrs. Maxine L Melvin, Pennfield, N.B.

Mrs. Shahsanam Shahbazi, Coquitlam, B.C.

Mr. Feras Hussaini, Ottawa, Ont.

Mr. John W Scott, Uxbridge, Ont.

Mr. Helmut P Rotter, Rocky View County, Alta. [delayed notice]

Mr. Kamran Fowzi, Calgary, Alta. [delayed notice]

Mr. Robert G Price, Southgate, Ont.

Mrs. K Miriam Nicholls, Crowsnest Pass, Alta.

Mr. Gerald Robarts, Lakeshore, Ont.