In memoriam 2015

Posted: 2015/08/19

 

Members of the Bahá’í community of Canada who the National Spiritual Assembly has been advised have passed away:

December 2015:

Galine Ghesar Lormahalle, Vancouver, B.C.

Ken Blanchette, Cowichan Valley, B.C.

Winifred Amy Lewis, Bluewater, Ont.

Yvon E Francis, Kings County, N.S. (delayed notice)

Sharon Hay, Oakville, Ont.

Hossein Gholi Missaghi-Mamaghani, Richmond Hill, Ont.

Carolyn Mortimer, Nanaimo, B.C.

Ronnie Loonskin, Tall Tree 173, Alta.

Rose Metacat, Meander River, Alta.

Ron M Martel, Boyer 164, Alta.

Julian Bulldog, Boyer 164, Alta.

Joe Adekat, Boyer 164, Alta.

Hyacinth Eustache, North Thompson, B.C.

Judi Kwamolas, Whitehorse, Yukon

Ronald Sampson Bill, Whitehorse, Yukon

Michael Denny, Nelson, B.C.

Sherry Zheng, Surrey, B.C. (delayed notice)

Nicole Dash, Surrey, B.C. (delayed notice)

Sandra Diabo, Kahnawake, Que.

November 2015:

Kambakhsh Emamli, Kitchener, B.C.

Linda M Armstrong, Chilliwack, B.C.

Cyrus Alinejad, Surrey, B.C.

Anne Van Essen, Saskatoon, Sask.

Jennie I Baker, Saskatoon, Sask.

Jeanette M Noble, Enderby, B.C.  (delayed notice)

Kevin M Spratt, Aurora, Ont.

Elizabeth K Feltham, Kawartha Lakes, Ont.

Ali Esfandiari, Richmond Hill, Ont. (delayed notice)

Muriel A Becker, Guelph, Ont.

Babak Yousefi Arabi, Burnaby, B.C. (delayed notice)

October 2015:

Ghodsi’eh Sobhani, Halifax, N.S.

Ruth M Webster, Toronto, Ont.

Dariush Mahdi, Toronto, Ont.

Margaret J Lord, London, Ont.

Gail M Starks, Greater Sudbury, Ont.

Judy MacKinnon, Greater Sudbury, Ont.

Paul Ryan, Penticton, B.C.

Betty A Vesna, Oshawa, Ont.

Ronald Stee, Montreal, Que.

September 2015:

Arthur W Morris, Annapolis County, N.S.

Margaret Boorman, Owen Sound, Ont.

Shahin Movaffagh, North Vancouver, B.C. (delayed notice)

A Ronald Speer, Halton Hills, Ont.(delayed notice)

Hormozdyar Varahramyan, St. Albert, Alta. (delayed notice)

Clarence Knowlton, Piikani 147 First Nation, Alta.

Vahid Mahanian, Vancouver, B.C.

Isabel (Peggie) Coslett, Sarnia, Ont.

Karen M Howe, Strathmore, Alta.

August 2015:

Suzanne Clark, Ottawa, Ont.

Kathleen Tough, Georgina, Ont.

Rashid M Irani, Hay River, N.W.T.

Roger J Stinchcombe, Sechelt, B.C.

Jae Dakota, Duncan, B.C.

Sima S M MacKenzie, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.

Marvin D Boschman, Ladysmith, B.C.

Vahideh Naraghi, London, Ont.

July 2015:

Lena Courtoreille, Chetwynd, Alta.

Gordon C Nash, Port Alberni, B.C.

William C Pflueger, Winnipeg, Man. (delayed notice)

Carolyn Foley, Rudy no. 284, Sask.

Tolouiyyih Foroughi, Barrie, Ont. (delayed notice)

Fatemeh Samandar Merati, Warfield, B.C.

Sina Farzi, Vaughan, Ont.

June 2015: 

Francoise Garon, Laval, Que.

Robert Robbins, Hamilton, Ont.

Bibi S Pettypiece, Middlesex Centre, Ont.

Garnet F Wilson, Puslinch, Ont.

Madlen Sharifi, Brampton, Ont.

Sina Farzi, Vaughan, Ont.

Florence Mckenzie, Peace River, Alta.

Audrey Mary Desjarlais, Regina, Sask.

May 2015:  

Hossein Farzannejad, Burlington, Ont.

Lance A Nystrom, Red Deer, Alta.

R Diane (Dee) Nemanishen, Nanaimo, B.C.

Roya Movafegh, Montreal, Que.

Sharareh Khastar, Montreal, Que.

Alfreda Day Chief, Blood Tribe First Nation, Alta.

Irene K Crow, Blood Tribe First Nation, Alta.

Gus Chief Moon, Blood Tribe First Nation, Alta.

Joseph Crow Shoe, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

April 2015: 

Mozhdeh Akhzary, Kitchener, Ont.

Henrik Von Winthus, Kitchener, Ont.

Robert L Schmidt, Edmonton, Alta.

Connie Doyle, Richmond, B.C.

Aghdas Ferdowsi, North Vancouver, B.C.

Dorothy I Rodocanachi, Victoria, B.C.

Addison C Crow, Blood Tribe First Nation, Alta.

Joseph Claude Crow, Blood Tribe First Nation, Alta.

Ira Crowshoe, Piikani First Nation, Alta.

March 2015:

Frances Cowan, Gravenhurst, Ont.

Forughiyeh Kassiri, Montreal, Que.

Enid Wrate, Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Anthony Page, Longueuil, Que.

David Young, Lethbridge, Alta.

Alan Thomas Bowie, Cobourg, Ont.

Catherine Bach, Rocky View, Alta.

Monna Zentler, Meadows, N.L.

Judith Brown, Longueuil, Que.

Elizabeth H Carter, Dawson Creek, Alta.

Frank Sound, Swan River First Nation,  Alta.

John L St Germain, Ont. (delayed notice)

Hedy E Zeglat, Surrey, B.C.

Garfield Lavalley, Shawanaga First Nation, Ont.

Joana Tunamasi Kua, Surrey, B.C.

Rafael Candela, Dieppe, N.B.

Gillian Martha Manchester, Montreal, Que.

Conception Borges-Rouhani, Montreal, Que.

Roghi Derakhshan, Oakville, Ont. 

February 2015:

Frank Jachimow, Kelowna, B.C.

Rose Deloomy, Ottawa, Ont.

Faezeh Zamani Farahani, Vancouver, B.C.

Ali Mohammad Golchin, Langley, B.C.

Mary L Campbell, Toronto, Ont.

Houshang Seyhoon, Vancouver, B.C.

Rejean Lepage, Sainte-Marcelline-De-Kildare, Que.

Bill Skuce, Sooke, B.C.

Farideh Naimi, White Rock, B.C.

Mark Benjamin Goldblatt, Ottawa, Ont.

Rohullah Sharifi, Brampton, Ont.

Douglas Grey, Welland, Ont. (delayed notice)

Bernice Pierro, Wagmatcook, N.S.

Brenda Paul, Membertou, N.S.

Nelson J Morris, Eskasoni First Nation, N.S.

January 2015:

Mirhomayoun Mirian, Vaughan, Ont.

Zahra Haghighi, Surrey, B.C.

Raymond Flournoy, Montreal, Que.

Vida Rowhani, Leduc, Alta.